Skip to main content

Honduras, Guatemala and Costa Rica Cup of Excellence Winners Announced, Auctions Coming

From the 2016 Costa Rica Cup of Excellence competition. Photo by the Alliance for Coffee Excellence.

From the 2016 Costa Rica Cup of Excellence competition. Photo by the Alliance for Coffee Excellence.

After rigorous evaluation processes involving qualified jurors from origin countries as well as large international juries of cupping experts, the Alliance for Coffee Excellence has announced the winning coffees in the 2016 Cup of Excellence programs in Honduras, Guatemala and Costa Rica.

All of the coffees will be available through live online auctions in June, and ACE is currently shipping samples to its members upon request. To participate in the auctions or to register for ACE membership, see the link on the left side of ACE’s homepage.

F0r buyers, Cup of Excellence represents an opportunity to access coffees that have been meticulously evaluated by dozens of professional cuppers throughout the globe, although since its inception as a Brazil-focused competition in 1999, the competition has been all about helping the farmers that produce some of the world’s best coffee to reach the international marketplace and receive due rewards for their amazing work.

In a video shared by ACE, winning Guatemalan farmer from the Kalibús la Sierra farm in San Cristobal Acasaguastlán, El Progreso, communicates his excitement about the opportunity to share his coffee — which scored a 92.09 — with the world. “I have a little place up on the mountain — very small, very clear and very nice — and my plants are very happy there,” he said.

The Honduras auction is scheduled for June 16, Costa Rica for June 21, and Guatemala for June 30. All auctions will also be preceded by cuppings at ACE’s new lab and headquarters in Portland, Ore. See the calendar here. Below are the Cup of Excellence results featuring coffees scoring at 86 or above, as published by ACE:

Honduras 2016 Cup of Excellence

Rank Size Farm / CWS Farmer / Representative Region Score
1 0 El Puente (2016) Marysabel Caballero Garcia Chinacla, La Paz 91.70
2 0 El Nacimiento No. 1 (2016) Job Neel Cacerez Diaz Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara 90.84
3 0 Los Cedros Juan Manuel Hernandez Lopez Morazan, Yoro 90.43
4 0 El Guayabo (2016) Mario Alexis Moreno Leiva Las Vegas, Santa Barbara 89.91
5 0 El Espejo (2016) Fredi Leonel Castellanos Hernandez Las Vegas, Santa Barbara 89.40
6 0 Mira Valle (2016) Miroslav Cuculiza Guaimaca, Francisco Morazan 89.01
7 0 El Liquidambo Guadalupe Rodriguez Masaguara, Intibuca 88.81
8 0 Las Flores Roger Antonio Domingez Marquez Marcala, La Paz 88.59
9 0 La Montañita Evin Joel Moreno Reyes Las Vegas, Santa Barbara 88.49
10 0 Gosen Ronal Alexander Nolasco Argueta Chinacla, La Paz 88.31
11 0 El Nacimiento No. 2 Fani Yeselia Moreno Lopez Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara 87.83
12 0 Nueva Esperanza (2016) David Omar Muñoz Ulloa Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara 87.54
13 0 Los Ingertos (2016) Dimas Antonio Claros Cardona Marcala, La Paz 87.48
14 0 El Naranjo Carmen Fabiola Fiallos Melendez Marcala , La Paz 87.45
15 0 El Durazno Marcelo Olvan Ventura Jesus de Otoro, Intibuca 87.41
16 0 Bella Vista (2016) Alex Ramon Ponce Rodriguez Cabañas, La Paz 87.28
17 0 El Matazano (2016) Francisco Antonio Castillo David Tutule, La Paz 87.24
18 0 Buena Vista Hernán Gómez Reyes Masaguara, Intibuca 87.19
19 0 El Durasno (2016) Orbin Yovani Dominguez Matute Masaguara, Intibuca 87.00
20 0 El Filo (2016) Miguel Moreno Leiva Las Vegas, Santa Barbara 86.90
21 0 Yire (2016) Juan Carlos Manueles Ventura Santa Elena, La Paz 86.80
22 0 Orellana (2016) Bryan Alberto Orellana Matamoros San Francisco Ojueras, Santa Barbara 86.33
23 0 Las Manzanas (2016) Dely Suyapa Matute Ramirez Masaguara, Intibuca 86.20

Guatemala 2016 Cup of Excellence

Rank Size Farm / CWS Farmer / Representative Region Score
1 0 Kalibús la Sierra San Cristobal Acasaguastlán, El Progreso 92.09
2 0 Los Jutes Acatenango, Chimaltenango 91.18
3 0 El Injerto I La Libertad, Huehuetenango 91.06
4 0 El Centro Monjas, Jalapa 90.76
5 0 La Bella (2016) San Agustin Acasaguastlán, El Progreso 90.44
6 0 Bella Elizabeth (2016) San Pedro Necta, Huehuetenango 89.50
7 0 Las Macadamias La Libertad, Huehuetenango 89.18
8 0 El Vergel (2016) San Rafael Pie de la Cuesta, San Marcos 89.09
9 0 El Morito I (2016) Mataquescuintla, Jalapa 88.94
10 0 Miralvalle (2016) San Pedro Necta, Huehuetenango 88.88
11 0 El Morito II (2016) Mataquescuintla, Jalapa 87.44
11 0 Santa Bárbara Fraijanes, Guatemala 87.44
13 0 La Esperanza de Méndez (2016) San Cristobal Cuchu, San Marcos 87.24
14 0 Plan de la Vega (2016) Union Cantinil, Huehuetenango 87.00
14 0 Las Mercedes y Anexos (2016) Mataquescuintla, Jalapa 87.00
16 0 Guatalon (2016) Santa Rosa de Lima, Santa Rosa 86.76
16 0 Rio Arriba (2016) Palencia, Guatemala 86.76
18 0 San Guayaba (2016) Palencia, Guatemala 86.74
19 0 La Maravilla (2016) La Libertad, Huehuetenango 86.71
20 0 San Antonio de Esquipulas y… La Democracia, Huehuetenango 86.44

Costa Rica 2016 Cup of Excellence

Rank Size Farm / CWS Farmer / Representative Region Score
1 0 Monte Llano Bonito – Lote La… Francisco Alejandro Mena Vilchez Naranjo, Cirri, Lourdes 93.41
2 0 La Sur (2016) Teneria Pirro Antonio Gómez Ltda Getsemani, San Rafael de Heredia 91.28
3 0 El Cerro (2016) Carlos Fernández Morera San Rafael, San Ramón, Alajuela 91.03
4 0 Leoncio (2016) Manuel Antonio Barrantes Zúñiga Naranjo, Cirri, Lourdes 90.47
5 0 La Loma (2016) Luis Pablo Bonilla Solís Leon Cortes, Llano Bonito 90.22
6 0 Tierra Prometida (2016) Luis Enrique Navarro Porras Dota, La Bandera 89.75
7 0 Mandarina (2016) María Mayela Quesada Rodríguez Naranjo, Cirri, Lourdes 89.25
8 0 El Higuerón (2016) María Mayela Quesada Rodríguez Naranjo, Cirri, Lourdes 89.09
9 0 Vara Blanca de Dota (2016) Marco Chacón Madrigal Santa María de Dota, Tarrazú 89.06
10 0 Fidel (2016) Francisco Javier Arrieta Brenes Naranjo, Cirrí Sur 88.44
11 0 La Planada (2016) Manuel Antonio Barrantes Zúñiga Naranjo, Cirri, Lourdes 87.59
12 0 Zapote (2016) Jorge Luis Arrieta Brenes Naranjo, Cirrí Sur 87.56
13 0 Santa Lucía lote 4 (2016) Ricardo Antonio Pérez Barrantes Naranjo, Llano Bonito 87.50
14 0 Las Nubes (2016) Adriana Fallas Venegas Leon Cortes, LLano Bonito 87.41
15 0 Ortiz 2000 (2016) Omar Calderón Madrigal Dota, Santa María 87.40
16 0 El Halcón (2016) Luis Enrique Navarro Porras Dota, La Bandera 87.31
17 0 La Plaza (2016) Efraín Navarro Blanco León Cortés, Llano Bonito 87.19
18 0 Calle Valverde (2016) Marlene Mayela Brenes Morera Naranjo, Cirrí Sur 87.13
19 0 La Cajuela (2016) María Mayela Quesada Rodríguez Naranjo, Lorudes de Cirrí 86.84
20 0 El Centro (2016) Teneria Pirro Antonio Gómez Ltda Getsemani, San Rafael de Heredia 86.53
21 0 El Yasal (2016) Melvin Gamboa Angulo Leon Cortes, San Pablo 86.38

Comment

1 Comment

Plinio A. Ruiz

We celebrate The Best of Panama 2016, it was the XXth version and this competition has impacted the Specialty coffee industry and there is nothing about it on your news.
It will be very nice to see a brief report about the cupping competition and its winers.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *